Another month down…
How is it already October?! Yesterday it was January!
Another decent reading month with 8 books finished, 1 book read halfway before I had to put it down, and 1 book started! I also participated in 1 read-a-thon this month, completely unplanned. Completely worth it.
After looking back through my original September TBR I was surprised with how many books I read that were actually on that list. I read 6 of the 11 books on my original list.
I read some really fantastic books this month and I’m excited to share them!
To the books!
The Wrath & the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh: I was compelled to give this work 5/5 stars. I was completely taken by it, and it still hasn’t loosened its hold on me even though it’s been a month since I read it! The characters, writing, and plot were fantastic.
This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab: It honestly pains me to give This Savage Song 3/5 stars. If I were unbiased, it would undoubtedly deserve a 4/5 stars based on imagination, character complexity and development, and plot. But I have conflicting emotions toward this story and these characters. I’m hoping to get a full review up for it soon.
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas: This was the first book by Sarah J. Maas I’ve ever read, and I was not disappointed! I can see why so many people are obsessed with her work. I gave this 4/5 stars. I enjoyed almost everything about the story from the writing and the way Maas weaved Beauty and the Beast into the story to the plot. I did have some issues with it, but overall the book was fantastic.
Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat: This book received 3.5/5 stars. I thought it was enjoyable in regards to characters, diversity, and plot. The writing is good, it fit well enough with the time I see the story set it, but sometimes it seemed over the top. I’m looking forward to reading the next books because I want to see how it could turn into romance.
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz: I rated this book 4/5 stars. It was a part of my reading for #DiverseAThon and I enjoyed almost everything about it. I adored the characters, the writing was where it fell off for me but it didn’t take out the enjoyment I had reading it.
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs: I accomplished reading it before the movie came out! Yay. I gave it a 4/5 stars. I loved the plot and the writing, the peculiar children are so interested to me I could read about their lives forever. Jacob became the issue for me, I loved his character, but it was off. His age didn’t mesh with his thoughts. And I wasn’t a fan of the trope I found this book to have. Other than that it was fantastic and I’m excited to read the second one and see the movie.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: There are no words to describe my extreme obsession with Six of Crows, the world, plot, and characters. I want to give it an infinite amount of stars, but since that would be crazy I’ll make peace with giving it 5/5 stars. The plot was incredibly unique, and that characters were so complex and interesting. I love every single one of them and will definitely be reviewing Six of Crows and Crooked Kingdom!
A Child Called “It” by Dave Pelzer: I didn’t rate this book because for me how can I rate something someone had to live through. If I took every element out of it besides writing I’d give it a 2/5 stars. But I can’t take away from the impact the story had on me. It was definitely a difficult read, but also incredibly enlightening and insperational.
An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir: I was so sad when I started this book for #DiverseAThon and ended up putting it down halfway through. I could feel myself falling into a reading slump, and it wasn’t helping. I had such high expectations for it that I think it may have ruined it for me. I didn’t enjoy the writing, and I didn’t connect with the characters. I may go back when hype around it has died down and try to read it again.
There you have it! My September Wrap-up!
Did you read any of these books this month? Did you enjoy them?
You had such an amazing reading month! I’m definitely keen to start Six of Crows and ACOTAR, I’m a bit behind on the band wagon at the moment! So many books to read, so little time! Wonderful wrap up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was super late to join the party for both of them too 😂 So so many books. Definitely read Six of Crows soon! I have a serious obsession with that book! It’s fantastic.
LikeLike
I will definitely do that! I have Six of Crows on the way, so hopefully I’ll get to it next month!
LikeLiked by 1 person